Compare · Life Insurance

NLIC vs NLICL

Nepal Life Insurance Co. and National Life Insurance Co., side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Nepal Life Insurance Co. Ltd.

CloseRs 743.00−0.12% down
Life InsuranceStock page

National Life Insurance Co. Ltd.

CloseRs 573.00−1.55% down
Life InsuranceStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • NLICRs 100 becameRs 104.75+4.75% up in 1 year
  • NLICLRs 100 becameRs 103.10+3.10% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, NLIC (Nepal Life Insurance Co. Ltd.) closed at Rs 743.00 and NLICL (National Life Insurance Co. Ltd.) at Rs 573.00. Over the past year, Rs 100 in NLIC became Rs 105 (+4.75%) and in NLICL Rs 103 (+3.10%), adjusted for bonus shares.

NLIC is the larger company by market value, Rs 7,044 crore against Rs 3,261 crore. Of the 14 life insurance Punji covers, NLIC is 1st by market value and NLICL 3rd. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 2.16% on NLIC and 1.48% on NLICL at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

NLIC and NLICL side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
NLICLife InsuranceNLICLLife Insurance
Price and returns
Close, Rs743.00573.00
Change, as NEPSE published−0.12% down−1.55% down
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 104.75, the higher figureRs 103.10
Return, 1 month+2.48% up, the higher figure+0.88% up
Return, 1 year+4.75% up, the higher figure+3.10% up
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 7,044 cr, the higher figureRs 3,261 cr
Listed shares9.48 crore, the higher figure5.69 crore
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.0%Public 49.0%Promoter 55.0%Public 45.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months2.16%, the higher figure1.48%
Latest declaration16.05% cash · 5% bonus2081/828.5% cash · 4% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 64.08 cr, the higher figureRs 35.11 cr
Shares traded, latest session12,69838,214, the higher figure
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by NLIC and NLICL by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearNLICNLICL
2081/8216.05% cash · 5% bonus8.5% cash · 4% bonus
2080/8111.05% cash · 10% bonus10% cash · 5% bonus
2079/8021.05% cash10% cash · 4% bonus
2078/79None declared6.5% cash · 8% bonus
2077/7815.79% cash0.789% cash · 15% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the life insurance

Rank among the 14 life insurance Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

NLIC and NLICL against their sector
NLICSector medianNLICL
Return, 1 year+4.75% 2nd of 14Median +2.45%+3.10% 6th of 14
Cash dividend yield2.16% 7th of 10Median 2.62%1.48% 8th of 10
Market valueRs 7,044 cr 1st of 14Median Rs 2,256 crRs 3,261 cr 3rd of 14
Traded value, 30 daysRs 64.08 cr 2nd of 14Median Rs 33.63 crRs 35.11 cr 7th of 14

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

NLIC or NLICL: questions

Which is bigger, NLIC or NLICL?

NLIC is larger by market value: Rs 7,044 crore, against Rs 3,261 crore for NLICL, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, NLIC or NLICL?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in NLIC became Rs 105 (+4.75%) and in NLICL Rs 103 (+3.10%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, NLIC or NLICL?

NLIC last declared 16.05% cash and 5% bonus for 2081/82; NLICL last declared 8.5% cash and 4% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy NLIC or NLICL?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow NLIC and NLICL

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.